Supreme Court Decision Syllabus (SCOTUS Podcast)
[…] The
Court holds today that a disgorgement award that does not
exceed a wrongdoer’s net profits and is awarded for victimsis equitable relief permissible under §78u(d)(5). The judgment
is vacated, and the case is remanded for the courts
below to ensure the award was so limited.

I
A

Congress authorized the SEC to enforce the Securities
Act of 1933, 48 Stat. 74, as amended, 15 U. S. C. §77a et
seq., and the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 48 Stat. 881,


Opinion of the Court

as amended, 15 U. S. C. §78a et seq., and to punish securities
fraud through administrative and civil proceedings. In
administrative proceedings, the SEC can seek limited civilpenalties and “disgorgement.” See §77h–1(e) (“In any
cease-and-desist proceeding under subsection (a), the Commission
may enter an order requiring accounting and disgorgement”);
see also §77h–1(g) (“Authority to imposemoney penalties”). In civil actions, the SEC can seek civil
penalties and “equitable relief.” See, e.g., §78u(d)(5) (“Inany action or proceeding brought or instituted by the Commission
under any provision of the securities laws, . . . any