Supreme Court Decision Syllabus (SCOTUS Podcast)
[…] limits outlined in common-law cases awarding a wrongdoer’s
net gains.

The Government, for its part, contends that the SEC’s interpretation
of the equitable disgorgement remedy has Congress’
tacit support, even if it exceeds the bounds of equity
practice. Brief for Respondent 13–21. It points to the factthat Congress has enacted a number of other statutes referring
to “disgorgement.”

That argument attaches undue significance to Congress’
use of the term. It is true that Congress has authorized theSEC to seek “disgorgement” in administrative actions. 15

U. S. C. §77h–1(e) (“In any cease-and-desist proceeding under
subsection (a), the Commission may enter an order requiring
accounting and disgorgement”). But it makes sense
that Congress would expressly name the equitable powersit grants to an agency for use in administrative proceedings.
After all, agencies are unlike federal courts where, “[u]nlessotherwise provided by statute, all . . . inherent equitable