Supreme Court Decision Syllabus (SCOTUS Podcast)
[…] Service, Nonimmigrant and Immigrant Visa
Categories, at 6–7 (Table 2). Refugees and asylees also may
receive lawful permanent residence under certain conditions,
§1159; 8 CFR §§209.1, 209.2.4 As with temporary
lawful presence, each avenue to lawful permanent residence
status has its own set of rules and exceptions.5

As the Fifth Circuit held in the DAPA litigation, a conclusion
with which then-Attorney General Sessions agreed,
“specific and detailed provisions[ of] the INA expressly and

——————

4The immigration statutes also provide for conditional lawful permanent
residence status. See §1186a(b)(1)(A)(i) (two years for spouses to
demonstrate that the marriage “was [not] entered into for the purpose of
procuring an alien’s admission as an immigrant”); §1186b (qualifying
business entrepreneurs).

5For instance, Congress has carved out rules for aliens who served inthe Armed Forces, §§1438–1440, and alien spouses who have been subject
to domestic abuse, §§1186a(c)(4)(C)–(D).


carefully provid[e] legal designations allowing defined classes